Order Toll Free

1.888.992.9952

Search
Free Shipping on Orders Over 199Free Shipping on Orders Over 199

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 15th, 2017

Pool Supplies Canada Inc. (hereafter referred to us "us", "we", or "our") operates the website https://www.poolsuppliescanada.ca (hereafter referred to as the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that may be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, billing / shipping address, postal code, email address, or telephone number ("Personal Information").

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this Log Data. This policy does not allow third party services to copy or access Personal Information, or contact you using the Personal Information collected from our Site.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding orders and/or quotes placed or entered in to the Site, whether via phone or electronically. Under Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), we can not use your Personal Information to send you newsletters, marketing or other promotional materials through the Site without express consent from you, the recipient.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many other websites, the Site uses "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, however, if you choose to not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site (included, but not limited to: account login, add to cart, and/or online check out).

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Although no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, we strive to use all commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, including use of an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Certificate, and forcing all browsers to constantly connect to the Site through an encrypted layer.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1st, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.